Burial eagle or burial ground
Common Buzzard or Buzzard
In another way, this bird is called the chicken house. Does the bird really wear a completely black outfit? Take a look at the photo of the black kite and see for yourself ...
In fact, the plumage of the bird is not completely black, it is rather dark brown. The length of the body of a black kite is 48-58 centimeters, with a mass of 800 to 1000 grams.
The wings have a length of 40-50 centimeters, and in the range they are 145-155 centimeters. The main decoration of these predators is their chic tail.
Males and females have plumage of the same color, but males are slightly inferior to females in size. The body is dark brown in color, and the upper part of the head is light. The chest and belly are lighter than the back. The tail is dark brown, the beak is yellow, and its end is black. The legs are yellow.
These birds live in Asia, Europe, Australia and Africa. Black kites are found almost throughout Europe, and in Asia they live in Kazakhstan, eastern China, Mongolia, and southern Siberia.
With the onset of cold weather, these birds leave for India, Australia and Africa and join the local black kites.
These birds are predators, and also omnivores. Black kites feed on rodents, insects, reptiles and even carrion. Favorite food - chicks of other birds. Black kites also prey on adult birds if they are smaller in size than themselves.
As a habitat, these birds choose places near water bodies, preference is given to flood meadows. Be sure to have tall trees nearby, especially when it comes to the nesting period. Black kites fly smoothly, slightly curving their wings.
Black kites are very useful for agriculture, as they exterminate gophers and harmful insects. But people have a negative attitude towards these predators, since they steal ducklings and chickens.
These birds arrive at nesting sites from South Asia and Africa in the month of April, when there is still snow in places. Black kites can be found not only in a wooded area, but also near settlements. They even fly into small cities.
Black kites lay eggs either in their nests or in nests thrown by other birds. Predators improve them, insulate them with grass, paper and feathers. As a rule, black kites equip their nests on trees, but they can also build them on rocks. Nests are located at an altitude of 10-15 meters from the ground. As a rule, the diameter of the nest does not exceed 1 meter. Such sizes are very small relative to the size of the bird itself.
Females lay eggs in early May. Laying, as a rule, consists of 2-4 eggs, but mainly 2-3 eggs, in rare cases their number reaches 5. The color of the eggs is white with brown spots and a slight bluish coating. The size of an egg is slightly larger than a matchbox.
The incubation period lasts approximately 1.5 months. The female is mainly engaged in incubation, and the male occasionally replaces her. Chicks are in the nest for 40-45 days, after which they begin to fly. In the 2nd year of life, black kites have puberty. Life expectancy in the wild is 23-25 years.
The population in recent years has decreased markedly, while the most serious situation has developed in the European part of Russia, but also in other regions the population has waned.
This decrease is explained by the use of pesticides in agricultural activities. For example, in China, a critical mercury content was found in the bodies of dead black kites. Most likely, mercury enters the natural environment as a result of the chemical industry.
It turns out that human civilization is gradually exterminating the once large population, and it is extremely difficult to correct the current situation.
Inhabitant of diverse landscapes, absent only in the northern taiga and tundra. It inhabits forests of various types, usually along river valleys, near lakes or some other water bodies, and is often found in the cultural landscape, near villages and cities. Migrant. One of the most common and noticeable predators.
It builds a nest on a tree, less often in niches of steep slopes, using rags, wool, scraps of paper and other garbage as a litter. Clutch at the end of April - May, consists of 2-3 white eggs with brown or purple spots. Often forms nomadic flocks and nesting colonies.
The voice is a long, trembling trill, vaguely reminiscent of the neighing of a foal. The prey is often looked up from above for a long time by soaring at high altitude. It feeds on carrion, black fish, various garbage in landfills and slaughterhouses, less often it catches frogs, lizards, small birds and rodents.
Destroying garbage and rodents, it benefits. It differs from the red kite in smaller sizes, dark color and shallow notch on the tail.
Unlike most birds of prey, the black kite often settles in small colonies. Black kites nest in forests, near rivers and swamps. Egg laying occurs in late April - early May. In clutch up to 4 white eggs with brown spots. The female lays eggs for a little over a month, and the male at this time procures her food.
They often decorate their nests with green branches of other trees, flowers, bright rags or bottles, presumably in order to mark their territory and scare away other birds from attacking the nest.