The urban swallow or funnel has a blue-black glossy plumage of plumage on the dorsal side, pure white throat, chest, abdomen and nadhvoste, and the tail is not very long with a triangular notch only at the end. The funnel is often confused with the killer whale, although these two swallows have many very significant differences, and therefore belong to different genera. In the urban swallow, the upper side of the body is also, but the entire bottom (abdomen) and nadhvost are purely white. The tail is slightly cut. The signs noted above are clearly visible in a flying bird. The city swallow has white, densely feathered fore-tails and very widely spreading fingers armed with crooked claws. The body length of the city swallow is about 14 centimeters. Sexual dimorphism in color is absent.
The urban swallow is a widespread species, both in Western Europe and Eastern, and in Russia it nests to the far north of the European part of the country, is found throughout Siberia, and outside of Russia - in Central Asia. It is common in Ukraine, the Crimea, the Caucasus and Central Asia, where it is represented by a smaller subspecies. The East Siberian swallows living east of the Yenisei are also distinguished as a special subspecies with a smoky color on the lower side of the body and a dull, not shiny top.
City swallows, as their very name says, often nest in populated areas of predominantly urban type, as well as on rocks in the mountains. In large cities, it is usually found only on the outskirts. City swallows feed mainly high in the air, but they do not know how to catch their prey on the ground or grab from the grass, as the killer whales do. Perhaps this is due to the fact that their flight is not as fast and agile than that of killer whales. Therefore, arriving at about the same time as the village swallows, in some years they often die when the colds return, as they cannot provide themselves with food. With jerky “striking” and shouting “trick-trick.” ”Funnels fly in the sky over buildings, often with swifts.
City swallows nest on the walls of buildings, where they hang their semicircular and closed, molded from clay nests. He fastens them to the eaves of the roofs, above the windows, near the columns or among the relief decorations. The walls of their nests contain significantly less plant elements (straw, grass stalks, etc.) than the killer whale, and the inside of the nest of the swallow must be lined with feathers, down and other soft materials. If the lining for the nest of birds is collected directly in the air, then they have to go down to the ground for clay or mud to build a nest, and they take off with difficulty due to their short legs. The nest of urban swallows is more massive, has higher edges and a small round notch (about 25 mm high), therefore more material goes on it and the couple builds the nest longer than killer whales. The diameter of the completed nest is 110-130 mm, with its height of 70-120 mm.
The laying of the city swallow consists of 4-6 pure white eggs. Moreover, in the first clutch there are about 6, and in the second or belated, there are fewer, rarely more than 4. They are slightly smaller in size than the killer whales: their sizes are (19-20) x (13-14) mm. The female incubates the masonry, and the male feeds it and protects the nest from creeping sparrows trying to capture it for their needs. The appearance of a feathered predator near the colony raises all its inhabitants on the wing, who rush after him with a loud alarming cry, forcing them to leave. But their mortal enemy, the cheglock falcon, rarely flies out of the colony without prey in its claws.
In the photo a swallow in flight
These are small birds, which are characterized by an elongated narrow body, a short thick beak, with which a swallow captures insects in flight, narrow wings and a long tail. Due to this, the bird is easy to maneuver; in flight, swallows develop a speed of up to km / h. and make hours-long flights without getting tired.
Despite the fact that in the world there are up to 120 species of this bird, similar to each other by a number of common characteristics:
- the color of the pen in the upper torso is black,
- the chest is convex,
- large mouth
- short beak
- plumage is thick, fits snugly to the body,
- paws are short, claws are long, tenacious.
Females and males: differences
In the photo male and female swallows
Sexual demorphism in swallows is weakly expressed. The color of the plumage in females is paler than in males. In addition, the tail of female swallows is shorter than that of males.
Differences in the color of plumage in nestlings and adult birds are absent.
Why is it called
Birds rarely fall to the ground, and even then does this in order to collect building material for the nest. Basically, swallows tirelessly circle in the sky. The initial part of the word “flipper” from Old Slavic is translated as “flying back and forth”. That is, the "swallow" reflects the lifestyle of this bird - it spends 95% of its life in flight. Other names for the baby birds are “gusset”, “gusset”.
In the photo, the swallows fly away to warmer climes.
Swallows - migratory birds. The very first to leave the nests for migration to warm areas. Shore nest in the northern hemisphere - Europe, Asia and North America. In winter, migrates to East Africa, Saudi Arabia, Latin America. Barn swallows breed in North America, Northern Europe and Central Asia, as well as in the Middle East and North Africa. For the winter they fly to South America, South Asia, Indonesia.
This is how swallows look before flying away for the winter
Representatives of the red-lumbar species are common in Eurasia and Africa. Also nest in North Africa. Residents of the northern regions fly away for the winter to South Africa and South Asia. Swallows fly away when the average temperature is set at +10 degrees. The flight is made in flocks, in which there are 1,000 individuals. A flock of daylight flies. For the night falls in marshy places, spend the night in reeds. Families of swallows stay close while roaming. If a family member is lost, he finds "his" by the voices that he easily recognizes.
In the photo swallows during a snowfall
Some species of swallows that live in the southern regions lead a sedentary lifestyle. At the hibernation, they warm the nests, stock up on food. They live in colonies of 20-30 pairs, placing the houses closely to each other.
Swallows are in constant motion and rarely rest. Having highly developed wings, they practically do not own their limbs. On weak, short legs, swallows are difficult to move around, so they rarely fall to the ground. The only reason they can get closer to the ground is the collection of building material for building the nest.
In the photo a swallow in flight
In flight bird speed swallow - up to 160 km / h. Birds fly fast, they are agile, brisk. In this they look like another bird - a swift, its speed - up to 200 km / h. Many do not know the difference between a swallow and a swift and often confuse birds. The difference between swifts and swallows is that the first in flight does not fold wings. And swifts are distinguished by their loudness.
In the photo swallows on the lake
Swallows are benevolent, peace-loving birds. They can be adjacent to other species of birds. Even if a stranger settled in the swallow’s nest, she would not attack him, but would build herself a new house.
In the photo dovetail nests on the house
Different types of swallows arrange their nests in their own way. So, at the killer whale (barn swallow), the nest resembles a quarter of the bowl. The bird attaches a semicircular wall to the surface of the wall or roof. The swallow’s nest is built in such a size that it fits the brood and she herself.
In the photo a nest of a swallow
Red lumbar swallows make large nests. The entrance to the house is located on the side and looks like a tunnel, slightly expanded to the exit, or a pipe.
Pictured is the nest of the red lumbar swallow
Funnels for living choose the holes between the cornice and brickwork. In the place protected from the winds, spherical nests twist. Housing is closed on all sides. A round small inlet is located on the side at the very bottom.
Photo of swallow's nest on the balcony
For the construction of housing, swallows use lumps of earth (mainly clay) moistened with their own saliva. Saliva acts as glue, so the dugout is strong and durable. Sometimes blades of grass are woven into the structure. The construction of the bird’s nest begins in mid-May. Construction ends in 8-10 days. By this time, the female is ready to lay. The swallow covers the bottom of the nest with hairs, feathers, moss and other soft, warm material. This is necessary for heating naked chicks.
Nests are molded mainly by females. The male helps in the construction - wears lumps of dirt and piles up so that the female builds a house without breaking away. Building material is collected at a distance of up to 250 meters.
Photo of swallows nests on a rock
In ravines along rivers, one can often see how swallows made a nest between the folds of loose rock. These places are called nesting. City swallows prefer close proximity, while village views build houses away from each other.
In the photo, the swallow's nest by the river
Swallows use nests for several years in a row. If necessary, repair it, re-equip, remodel. When the birds fly away for the winter quarters, sparrows, forest dormouse, vertices and even wasps look after their houses.
In the photo, the swallows kiss
Swallows are monogamous birds. They create a family with one partner and then together raise common offspring. The mating season begins in May. At this time, the male swallow spreads its tail, sings short voiced songs, thus attracting the female it likes.
In the photo mating male and female swallows
Partners mate in the air. Mating games last an average of 10-14 days. Then the flock subsides - the period of hatching offspring begins. Hatching occurs within 14-16 days. At one time, the female lays up to 7 tiny eggs.
In the photo, swallow eggs in the nest
The shell is painted white with numerous brown spots. It is noteworthy that not only the mother, but also the father are hatching the cubs.
In the photo are the chicks of a swallow
Cubs appear in mid-June. If you look at the photo, you can see that the chicks are tiny swallows (size - 1.5-2 centimeters, weight - 1.7 grams). The skin is pale blue, there is a rare light fluff.
In the photo, the swallow chick
Over the next three weeks, parents feed offspring, which, by the way, is voracious. Swallow chicks eat the same food as their parents - animal protein. At the age of three weeks, the chicks make their first flight. Then, having learned to fly, in early July they leave their parental nest.
Swallows live on average four years. With a sedentary lifestyle, some manage to live up to 8 years. Sexual maturity in females occurs a year after birth. For the first time, a young female gives birth to small offspring; at each subsequent time, the number of eggs in the clutch increases. During the season, the swallow makes two masonry - in June and early September.
The photo shows what the swallows eat.
For endless flights, the swallow needs a lot of energy. Therefore, swallows consume a lot of protein. Swallows eat food of animal origin - mosquitoes, flies, fleas, butterflies, grasshoppers and spiders. 5% of the diet is plant foods.
The photo shows what the swallows eat.
Birds prey in the air for prey. Seeing the victim from afar, they rush with sudden movements, catching up on the "lunch" in two ways. The mouth captures the insect completely. The developed digestive system allows you to eat not only with soft-bodied creatures, but also with hard-shell bugs.
A baby swallow mother also feeds on the fly. Grabbing a tiny insect flies up to the kids and puts food in their mouths.
Swallows hunt at an altitude of 5-10 meters, flying around water bodies - where the concentration of flying insects is concentrated.
Natural enemies of swallows
Although the swallow is a fragile creature, it does not give offense. Thanks to the lightning-fast reaction and speed, not every predator is able to catch it. With rare exceptions, the swallow becomes the prey of mammals. For example, a fox or a wolf’s lunch becomes swallow chicks that accidentally fell out of the nest. Or an adult swallow appeared on the ground due to a wing injury.
Often the cause of death of the swallows is not other birds or animals, but bad weather conditions. It happens when flying to winter because of the cold, wind, rain, whole flocks die.
The only bird the swallows are afraid of is the cheglock falcon - the dangerous enemy of the little bird, because it is as nimble and dexterous as the swallow. The falcon conducts hunting near water bodies: when the swallow is busy searching for food, it becomes inattentive and falls into the tenacious claws of the falcon.
The enemies of swallows are parasites - ticks, fleas, malaria. Malicious insects settle in feathers and on the skin of birds, infecting with diseases.
The area of the swallow
Numerous swallow populations are found on all continents, with the exception of Australia, the circumpolar regions, and the northern temperate zone.
Place of residence - southern countries. Asia, Africa, Southern Europe - the weather conditions of these countries allow you to lead a sedentary lifestyle. In addition, there is a lot of feed.
Territories of distribution of the swallow family:
Barn Swallow Range
- Northern Europe. Exception - Scandinavia, Kola Peninsula,
- North, South America. In the North, these birds live and breed, in the South they winter,
- Africa. Nest in the north of the continent,
- Middle East, China, Japan.
The photo shows where the swallows live
City swallows prefer to settle in cities, among stone buildings. Families live under the eaves, arranging there many-room noisy apartments. Barn swallows prefer to live away from urban areas. The habitat is chosen by small settlements, undergrowths. Coastal species live in ravines near water bodies.
The photo shows where the swallows live
Initially, swallows lived only in rocky areas, but later adapted to life in settlements, undergrowths. These are patient, hardy creatures that adapt to any terrain and climate. The main thing for the swallow is the availability of food and space for the construction of the nest. Swallows can be found in the city, and near rocky caves, and at the edge of the forest, and more often along the lake and river.
City swallow (funnel)
In the photo, the city swallow in a puddle
- Latin name: Délichon úrbicum
- Weight: 18-20 g.
- Top Classification: Swallows
- Conservation Status: Least Concerned
The species is common in Europe, countries of North Africa, Central Asia. The species is considered migratory. City swallows winter in Central Africa and tropical Asia. They lead a flocking lifestyle, settle on the banks of rivers, in foothill areas, and cities. The back, wings and head are painted blue-black. Neck and torso - in white. A distinctive feature of urban swallows is the white color of the feathers of the limbs. City swallows love to settle under the roofs of houses, in parks. City swallow is often confused with other species - coastal. Rustic and gingerbread. The difference between this species and the rest is a white bottom and a white tail. Thanks to this color, the urban swallow is called white.
- European funnel (D. u. Urbicum Linnaeus). Habitat: Europe, Africa, Asia.
Pictured is a European funnel Siberian funnel (D. u. Lagopodum). It lives in Siberia, northern Mongolia and China.
The photo shows a Siberian funnel
Barn Swallow (Killer Whale)
In the photo, the barn swallow
- Latin name: Hirundo rustica
- Weight: 20-23g.
- Top Classification: Swallows
- Conservation Status: Least Concerned
Small migratory bird, lives in Europe, Asia, Africa, America. The Barn Swallow has a long "two-horned" tail and curved sharp wings. Body length is 19 centimeters, wingspan - up to 34 centimeters.
The back, head and collar are black, the neck, the abdomen, the undercoat are dirty pink. Headstone and throat are dark red. The country view is completely lacking plumage on the legs. The appearance of the female is not as bright as that of the male. In addition, girls have a shorter tail than swallows for a boy.
Barn swallows easily adapt to their area of residence. Nests are built under the overhanging part of a rock or building, under bridges and cornices of houses.
In the photo, the shore swallow
- Latin name: Riparia riparia
- Weight: 18 g.
- Top Classification: Swallows
- Conservation Status: Least Concerned
Widespread species: lives in Europe, Russia, America. The exception is Antarctica, Australia.
The map shows the habitat of the shore swallow
The sizes of the shore are small - 13 centimeters long, body weight rarely reaches 20 grams, wingspan is 28 centimeters. The upper torso is painted copper, the belly and legs, like other species, are painted white. The beak is short, wide. The tail is long and narrow, with a narrow light border along the edge. A female and a male cannot be distinguished.
Shore swallows prefer to settle along water bodies, as they need frequent meals. Housing equip in earthen cliffs. They live in colonies. The sound of the swallow is sharp, dull, consists of soft hissing sounds.
Red lumbar (stone or Daurian swallow)
In the photo, the red-lumbar swallow
- Latin name: Cecropis daurica
- Weight: 18-20g.
- Top Classification: Swallows
- Conservation Status: Least Concerned
Katra shows the habitat of the lesser lumbar swallow
The length of the body is 18 centimeters, the wingspan is 25-28 centimeters. The speed of the red lumbar swallow is slightly lower than that of other members of the family. In flight, it uses the technique of “hovering” - it keeps at the expense of air flows. The head, back and scruff of black, the abdomen and neck - buffy, overhead - dirty brown.
The habitat of the red-lumbar - southern Europe, Asia (India, China, Japan) also nests in Central and North-West Africa. Lives nearby water bodies, along the river bed.
In the photo a swallow in a cage
These cute birds find themselves in human hands for various reasons: for example, an adult bird broke its wing and cannot fly with its family for the winter or the chick fell out of the nest and has no chance of survival. So completely by accident, swallows become pets. Caught alone with the helpless squeaky young swallows, many do not know how to care for and how to feed the chick. Keeping a swallow at home is not an easy task. Living in a cage, the bird itself will not seek food and ask for food. Therefore, you will have to feed it yourself.
In the photo, the swallow chick that fell out of the nest
How to feed swallow chicks
If the nestling is very tiny, then the first days it is fed with a dairy product (cottage cheese, milk) from a pipette. Bred chicks and adult birds are fed simple raw or boiled lean meat. They make minced meat and feed it a swallow. At one time, the bird is fed a piece of food the size of a walnut. Feed only in the daytime.
Swallows are fed every 2-3 hours and only with fresh food.
Sample menu for a swallow chick:
- a pinch of fat-free cottage cheese + a spoonful of insects + dry gammarus (fish food) or daphnia. Mix everything, mold a tiny ball and put the bird in its mouth,
- boiled egg + carrots + crackers. Grind the ingredients, mix, form a ball,
- Swallow chicks should not be fed eggshells, bread crumbs, or food intended for pets.
If you do not regularly give a complex of vitamins, then soon the feathers will begin to drop out at the chick, deformation of the bone will occur and the work of the stomach will be disrupted. Improper nutrition leads to the imminent death of a pet.
The photo shows how to water a swallow
If you manage to go out a young bird, then probably it will no longer want to live in freedom, but will prefer to stay with a person. A man-fed bird will perish in the wild.
In the photo swallows at home
Home swallows are kept in spacious cages or enclosures - after all, the gusset loves to be in constant motion. Some birds are so used to people that they can choose a branch of a garden tree or perch.
- In the world there are 120 species of swallows.
- Swallows are insectivorous birds. Flies, mosquitoes, butterflies, bugs - this is only part of what swallows eat.
- Swallow eats on the fly.
- The swallows living in the city are not afraid of humans. Often settle under the eaves of houses, on balconies.
- Swallows have developed vision, which helps them to see a tiny insect at a long distance and rush in pursuit.
- Swallow is constantly busy looking for food. Swallow chicks eat up to 300 times a day!
- Swallows on the fly not only eat, but also drink, mate and even sleep.
- Swallows live 4-8 years.
- The home of swallows is passed down from generation to generation.
- Barn swallow is a national symbol of the Republic of Estonia.
- The barn swallow is depicted on a Slovenian coin with a face value of 2 tolars.
- Among the swallows cuckoo mothers are found. They lay eggs in someone else's nest or shift them until the hostess of another nest is nearby.
Folk signs about birds swallows.
The value of swallows in folklore is great. Many bird signs and representations are associated with this bird. For example, in Russia, the swallow personifies prosperity, tranquility and peace, while in Ireland this bird is read "devilish offspring."
Existing signs about swallows
- Swallow made a nest under the roof of the house - fortunately. This means that the swallow chose a good family for living, to live next to which is calm. Where the nervous situation reigns, the swallow will not settle.
- The swallow left the nest, which was twisted under the eaves of a human dwelling - a bad sign meaning losses, disappointment.
- Swallows fly low - to rain. This belief is explained as follows: before the rain, the flies that feed on the swallows fall to the ground. Therefore, the swallow in search of food also has to fly near the ground.
- To ruin a nest of a swallow or to kill a bird itself - to incur disaster, hunger, disease.
- The bird flew into the house through the window - a sign portends only a bright future. In this case, the swallow cannot be kicked out: it needs to be fed and wait for it to fly out of the window.
- Hearing the singing of swallows is a good omen. At this moment you need to wash with milk - to be cleansed from sins.
- The villagers believe - if you intentionally kill the swallow - to the death of cattle.
- When you see the first swallow in the spring, feed it. This will bring prosperity to the house.
- Swallows circle above the heads of the newlyweds - to a happy family life.
- The first swallows arrived in early spring - to the harvest year.
What does the swallow dream of?
It is believed that the swallow is a symbol of change, renewal. If in a dream a swallow is circling above your head - this means that news from relatives is waiting for you. A flock of swallows dream of unexpected, but pleasant news. See how the swallow separated from the pack and flies straight at you - to meet with a longtime friend.
The figure shows a swallow
To see a bird sitting in a nest - towards a calm future, troubles will pass by. If a bird hatches eggs, wealth will soon come. Swallow chicks dream of an early easy pregnancy.
The swallow sat on her shoulder - positive changes are expected. An unmarried girl will soon get married, single - will find a fan. Careerists with such a dream can hope for a quick increase or increase in salary. To hold a swallow in hands - to wealth, a comfortable and happy life.
Swallow bird tattoo means youth, prosperity, good luck. In addition, for women, the swallow symbolizes motherhood, procreation, care for the offspring. Young people place similar tattoos on clavicular cavities or shoulder blade.
The photo shows how the swallow sings
Swallows are characterized by quiet twittering. Songs of swallows do not cease during the summer period. Researchers distinguish up to 6 chirping sounds in birds: “vit”, “vi-vit”, “civit”, “chirvit”, etc. Often in the middle of a song, a male inserts a loud “cerrrrrr”. Swallows love to sing a duet. Females have a shorter song.
When communicating with each other, you can often hear a cry “to honor”. This sound is transmitted by a flying swallow to chicks or a partner. This “praise” is especially noticeable during the construction of the house and nursing of the cubs.
In the photo, the shore swallow catches an insect
While hunting for insects, the swallows make “tweak tweak” sounds. The male warns of danger with a long “mmiu” or sharp “ki-ir”.
Soft twittering - “Vit”, “Wi-Vit”, “Civil”, “Civil”, etc. heard from the swallows constantly. The song consists of soft, pleasant chirping sounds, among which a crackling phrase like “cerrrrrr” is often inserted. The male and the female sing, sometimes in a duet, the female has a shorter song.
Today it is known that up to 80 species of swallows and other representatives of this family exist. These birds are found in almost all corners of the globe, where the living conditions are suitable for them.
Interesting to know! Due to the unique structure of their body, swallows are considered quite maneuverable birds. During the flight, these birds are able to catch even the fastest insects.
A relatively wide mouth allows the swallow to feed directly in flight.
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
This species is characterized by black staining of the back with a bluish tint. The wings are painted in the same color, while the chest and abdomen differ in a whitish-pink hue. This type of swallows is popularly called "killer whales." As a rule, for nesting sites, they select sites located next to human housing. They build nests under the roofs of both residential and non-residential buildings, as well as various outbuildings. They arrive after the end of the winter period, with the onset of spring heat.
Or ordinary swifts differ from the rest of their relatives in that they use earth minks dug in their own strength as nests. It should be noted that their life mainly proceeds in flight. They descend to the ground in order to lay eggs, and then feed their offspring.
Tree Swallows (Tachycineta bicolor)
This species of swallows is characterized by the presence of a very bright plumage of black color, with a very attractive purple tint.
Ant swallows are the most interesting because they live exclusively within South America. This species of swallows is also interesting in that the birds lead a sedentary lifestyle and do not fly away anywhere, in comparison with many other species.
It's important to know! The purple forest swallow that lives within North America is considered the largest, since its body length is about 20 cm. Due to the fact that purple color appears in the plumage of the chicks of this species by winter, this species got this name.
Ant swallows feed mainly on colonies of tree ants, although besides ants, other insects are included in their diet. These swallows have rather strong and strong legs.
Swallows are birds with excellent flight characteristics, so they are much more likely to avoid dangerous encounters with various predators. Of particular danger to them is the cheglok falcon, which is characterized as a quick and agile predator that is able to attack swallows in the air.
An important point! Swallows become vulnerable to their enemies during the construction of the nest, when they fly up to the ponds to find building material.
Population and species status
Only 5 species of swallows from this large family live in our country. According to experts, the total number of these birds is estimated at several tens of millions, so we can safely say that their extinction does not threaten them. Despite this fact, in some states they sounded the alarm and raised their protective status to yellow, which is associated with measures requiring "increased attention".
Swallows in mythology
Swallows in their popularity in second place after storks. People have a special, warm and kind attitude to swallows, since this bird is considered a symbol of spring and true summer warmth. In the Hermitage you can see a Greek vessel with an image of an adult man, a young man and a very boy who joyfully greet a swallow who has returned home.
According to ethnographers, the image of a swallow in the mythology of many countries has a fairly broad symbolism. The Greeks associated the swallow with Aphrodite, and the Egyptians represented the mythical hero Isis in the form of a swallow. Christian mythology considers the swallow the embodiment of Christ, which is associated with worshipers who crave spiritual food. And it cannot be otherwise, since pigeons and swallows represent the favorite birds of God himself. Therefore, it was always believed that early swallows are always a happy year. Many people believe that the swallow is the guardian of the house and bread, and also favors the management of cattle breeding. Legend has it that it was the swallow who warned the great commander Alexander of Macedon about the impending danger.
For many centuries, these birds, as soon as they were not called, but all the names are exceptionally affectionate and cute. It has long been believed that ruining the nests of swallows is a great sin. Mothers always scared their children, telling them that those who dare to destroy the nests of these birds will have freckles.
In ancient times, these birds were loved and respected in all corners of our planet. These birds were so loved that they could build their nests anywhere - in temples or in government buildings. In Germany, the barn swallow is a bird of Donar and Freya. Being a bird of God, she was a kind of talisman that protected the house from lightning and fire. In Switzerland, they claimed that swallows build nests in houses where love and understanding reign. It was considered a particularly serious sin - to kill a swallow, which could entail great misfortune, in the form of a curse from heaven.
Slavic legends say that this bird saved mankind from a terrible snake, while also saving the sun. The Polish legend claims that the girl turned into a swallow, which the Tatars took in full and tried to forcibly convert to their faith. Then the girl began to ask God to turn her into a swallow, and she was able to fly to her homeland.
Slavic peoples believed that the swallow protects their homes from lightning and fires. If the swallow made a nest on the girl’s house, then she will soon get married, it was believed among the Slavs. The swallow is the harbinger of spring, therefore it was considered a key keeper, because it brings keys from across the sea, which open the summer and close the winter.
When the swallow sings, it glorifies God, therefore, according to legend, the swallows tried to lead astray Christ's persecutors from the place where they hid him. When Christ was crucified, these birds took thorns out of the crown to save him from torment. At the same time, they brought him water in a stick and circled over his head.
Swallow is a symbol of sister, wife and mother.
Scientists spotted a traveler tick on an ancient insect
02-06-2016 Views: 4600 Paleontology News Antonenko Andrey
Paleontologists found an insect with a tick attached to it in the deposits of the Carboniferous period. The discovery proves that ticks began to use other organisms for resettlement already in the first stages of their evolution. Insect with hitched.
Diprotodons were convicted of a tendency to migrate
09/28/2017 Views: 1420 Paleontology News Antonenko Andrey
Before we could marvel at the discovery of the Neogene Japanese whale maternity hospital, as paleontologists rush to offer us no less surprising news - it turns out that giant Australian diprotodons were migratory animals and were 300 thousand years old.
Unknown carnivorous plant found in London
11/26/2014 Views: 5726 News Botany Antonenko Andrey
A previously unknown species of carnivorous insectivorous plant was discovered in Kew's Royal Gardens of London. The new species was called Nepenthes zygon, according to The Independent. An article by discoverers of the Kew Gardens view, Martin Cheek and Matthew Jebba.
Feet helped birds conquer the world
08/19/2013 Hits: 6679 Evolution News Antonenko Andrey
The secret of the evolutionary success of modern birds lies not only in the wings. As paleontologists have established, amazing evolutionary plasticity of the hind limbs helped to inhabit a variety of ecological niches on all continents. The legs helped the birds.
Meerkats recognize each other by voice
13-10-2011 Views: 9626 News of Zoology Antonenko Andrey
During a collective food search, meerkats constantly talk to each other to coordinate group activities. As shown by experiments of zoologists, while the animals distinguish which of the comrades gave the next duty signal. Meerkats have been wary.
The ancestors of modern animals could grow limbs
The study was conducted by paleontologists from the Berlin Museum of Natural History, its results were published in the journal Nature. Studying the fossilized remains of various amphibians, experts discovered the ability to regenerate in two groups of fossil amphibians: Micromelerpeton and Sclerocephalus. Their paws, fingers and tails in many ...
Scientists have found the first giant crocodile in Madagascar
Paleontologists found on the island of Madagascar the remains of a potentially oldest giant Earth crocodile, seven to ten meters long and weighing one ton, which lived on land and could compete in size of teeth and bite force with tyrannosaurs, according to an article published in PeerJ magazine. Razanandrongobe ...