The cheerful and funny bird of the Amadin is a welcome guest for those who love sonorous singing. Large amounts of financial investment and physical effort are not required to maintain amadins. Thanks to such unpretentiousness in combination with a peaceful character, bright songbirds have gained wide popularity. Before you bring a small feathered inhabitant to your home, you need to find out what conditions he needs. How to prepare a room and equip a cage, how to feed and what to do if you get sick. In addition to the basics of proper care, you should figure out whether it is possible to breed amadine at home.
Amadins belong to the family of finch weavers, a group of passerines. In nature, their range occupies three continents: individuals of different species are found in Africa, Australia, and South Asia. These birds are very elegant - their size does not exceed 15 cm, and body weight - 50 g. They have a thick beak of a triangular shape, translucent, as if cast from wax. The color of the beak is coral in males, orange in females, black in chicks.
The plumage palette includes a variety of shades: pastel colors in birds from temperate latitudes, bright color spots on the body of those living in the tropics. Some Amadins are characterized by a seasonal change in color. By the beginning of the mating season, males renew their outfit, and upon completion of nesting return to their usual colors.
Very interesting birds
So, this bird from the family of finch weavers, lives on the islands of the Pacific Ocean. It differs, like all representatives of this family, in its extremely small size (much less than a sparrow and even a blue tit) and a very bright color.
I have a male KPA who has been living for about 3 years. Very interesting to observe, lively, agile and quick-witted bird. I want to say right away that the nature of this bird is most fully revealed when it is kept in enclosures or on a free range in the room (I have a specially equipped room for birds). Many lovers complain about their shugliness, and this is indeed the case in the cage - a very awesome bird, begins to beat at the slightest approach to the cage, and it is impossible to tame. But everything changes when you release it to fly. It starts to rush around the room (it has very strong wings, even when it was released for the first time and without training, it flew absolutely calmly and made several circles around the room). Everyone is interested in everything. When she slept, in the morning he got close to the pillow and looked into his face. Just open your eyes - he will look, make sure that he woke up, and fly! Very funny. He will look into all the birds in the cages, check what they gave someone to eat. Very, very fond of swimming. bathing should always be.
By the way, the only Amadina who lived and lives with me. who can gnaw oats and buckwheat. Sometimes I give him parrot food (for medium-sized parrots) and he eats large seeds with pleasure.
Many complain about the song of these birds, allegedly it is very melodious. It seems to me the opposite, the song is one of the advantages of this bird. Very pleasant quiet whistling-trill, with notes of a bell. I like.
Once again I want to emphasize - the birds are very lively and active, it is better to keep them in the aviary.
The zebra amadina got its name due to the alternation of light and dark stripes in the chest area, on the neck, and white stripes on the tail.
Zebra amadina has a body length of ten centimeters. There are two varieties of this species. The mainland lives in Australia, the island has chosen the Small Sunda Islands.
These birds can be found both in arid areas, on the outskirts of forests, in the steppes, and near human settlements. Zebra madadins are not afraid of people, they can settle in front of them: in the street, in the yard, in the garden.
In nature, birds of this species gather in large flocks and together look for food and water. Birds fly away only by night. Zebra amadina has developed resistance to dehydration after living in arid areas. Birds can live without water for months and drink high salt water, deadly to other birds.
Birds are ready for breeding after the end of the first molt - in three to five months. Nesting of a zebra species depends on the amount and frequency of rains. If in the area chosen for living they go long and often, then the birds will nest annually, laying up to four clutches per season. If the Amadins live in an arid region, where rains are a rarity, then they can wait several years for a suitable nesting time.
For the construction of nests, the zebra species selects groves of acacias or thorny bushes, hollow trees. Such places protect masonry from the attack of snakes or lizards. By the nesting period, the birds stray in pairs, forming small communities. On one bush or tree, several pairs can nest at the same time.
Parents sing peculiar trill songs to their chicks. Chicks memorize melodies, even during sleep, their brain works in this direction. As adults, zebra madadins sing parental songs to their chicks.
The zebra amadina gained fame in the late nineteenth century. Thanks to selection, fawn, crested, black-and-white, white amadins of this species were obtained. There have been attempts to hybridize with other types of weavers. However, the bulk of the hybrids was barren.
Japanese Amadinas are one of the very first domesticated birds; in the wild they can no longer be found. In Europe, this species came in the twentieth century from Japan, which is why it was nicknamed Japanese. These birds are recognized by quiet hissing sounds.
The natural color of the Japanese species is brown-gray or brown-white. The upper part of the beak is black, with a bluish tint, the lower one is slightly lighter. By selection, chocolate, yellow, beige colors were derived. There is also a crested variety, the breeding of which takes into account one nuance: from two crested Japanese Amadins, chicks with a bald head on their heads are obtained.
Japanese Amadins have a balanced and friendly character, thanks to which they easily converge with other types of Amadins. But during bird nesting, it is better to sit in pairs in different cages. Otherwise, sociable individuals will start to visit each other, accidentally damaging the masonry.
The Japanese species is capable of nesting in any nesting structure, if only there would be building material for the nest: blades of grass, straw, moss, leaves. Females of the Japanese species are excellent brood and nurse. They are often used to hatch someone else’s eggs and feed someone else’s chicks, whose parents abandoned their duties.
Japanese amadina can be used to breed a new species or in hybridization, because this bird mates easily with other amadins, as well as with representatives of the weaver family.
The diamond amadina got its name for small white spots in a mess "scattered" on the sides of her body. The main color of the feathers is light brown. Head and nape are gray, neck under beak, sides, tail are black. There is white color on the throat, on the sides of the head, on the stomach and under the tail. The end of the back and beak have a dark red hue. In captivity, a white and with a red breast stain diamond look was bred.
This species can be found in eastern Australia, among the steppes, on rare trees and shrubs. Birds also settle near human settlements. They are friendly and trusting, have a balanced temperament. Individuals nest, straying in pairs in small flocks. Independently build oval nests or choose abandoned nests of other birds.
The sharp-tailed grassy Amadina is the largest bird among all Amadinas. The length of her body is seventeen centimeters, six to eight centimeters of which fall on the tail. In most birds, the tail bifurcates at the end.
The upper body and belly of the bird are colored brown, which sometimes has a reddish tint. Moreover, the wings are slightly darker than the back and abdomen. The head is gray, with a silver sheen. The distance between the eyes and the beak, the upper part of the throat, the tail are black. The black line surrounds the lower body.
A feature of the sharp-tailed species is a long molt, which can last for a year. The sharp-tailed amadina has two varieties with different beak colors: red-billed and yellow-billed. The first variety has chosen the east of Australia, the second - the west.
These birds land in a peculiar way. Unlike other weavers, the sharp-tailed Amadins, sitting down on the ground, nod their heads vertically, as if greeting their brothers. At the same time, their beak remains parallel to the surface of the earth.
Sharp-tailed Amadins are the most faithful partners of the whole variety of Amadins. The resulting pair of birds tries to stick together even in the inter-nesting period, caring for each other and spending the night in the made nests all year round.
A squamous breast, or simply a squamous amadina, was named so because of the "scaly" pattern in the chest, upper abdomen and on the sides of the body. There are twelve varieties of this species that differ from each other in the colors of plumage. However, everyone has a drawing in the form of scales.
Scaly appearance can be found in China, India. Some varieties are chosen by the Indonesian and Philippine Islands. For living birds choose shrubs, steppes with rare trees, forest outskirts, foothills. They can live near human settlements.
Fly from place to place, gathering in packs up to one hundred individuals. In the nesting period, they settle in pairs and build spherical nests in the branches of tall trees.
Rice Amadina is a small bird fourteen centimeters long. The upper body of the bird is painted gray, with a barely noticeable steel tint. The belly is light pink, the head is black, with white cheeks. There are white feathers on the black tail. The massive beak stands out due to the rich red hue. Closer to the base, it is getting dark. Pinkish eyelids are also noticeable.
Initially, rice lived in Indochina and in southern China. It could be found in the west of the Malaysian islands. This species later spread to southeast Asia and eastern Africa.
White sketches that were not considered albinos due to black eyes were drawn. There is also a colorful, blue, light beige, marbled rice look. However, birds with the natural color of feathers remained the most sought after.
The peculiarity of the drawings is a funny song, sounding like bells.
Red-headed Amadina is one of the varieties of the African species. For their residence, these birds have chosen the southern and southwestern African territories. They settle not far from the water, choosing savannas, bushes, groves of trees. Some individuals can be seen near farmers' fields, where they earn their livelihood. They are afraid of people and scatter when they appear.
This species got its name because of males whose heads are painted red. The bird has gray-brown feathers on top, brown on the bottom, with a black and white scaly pattern. Each individual grows no more than fourteen centimeters.
Red-headed Amadins nest only in the rainy season, and almost never build nests - they use abandoned passerine nests. Several pairs of birds formed by the nesting period select a suitable place in advance. Moreover, each "nesting brotherhood" recognizes its own and drives out strangers. During nesting, they often sit next to each other and take care of each other.
Parrot Amadina is a small bird. Depending on the variety, its body length varies from nine to fifteen centimeters.
Parrots are not parrots, but they also have bright colorful plumage. Like many wild parrots, most birds of this species have a green feather color. Also in the coloring there are other shades: red, yellow, blue.
Parrot Amadina lives in Asia, Australia, Indonesia, choosing for living the jungle, bamboo thickets, meadows, farm fields and gardens. Most birds feed on seeds of wild plants, grains and cereals from the fields, dates, bamboo seeds. But the royal parrot amadina prefers to eat only ficus seeds.
The parrot amadina has thirteen species:
- Amadins Gould
- blue green
The black-faced, Manila and royal parrot amadina are threatened with extinction.
Amadins Lady Gould
Traveling around Australia, the British explorer D. Gould discovered a new kind of amadines. He named the beautiful birds in honor of his late wife Elizabeth Gould, the Amadina of Lady Gould. However, the people call this species Amadina guilda.
Guldova Amadina is a small eleven-centimeter bird that has chosen almost the entire north of the Australian continent for its residence, except for the Cape York Peninsula.
Birds of this species are the owners of the original multi-colored plumage, thanks to which they are appreciated by breeders of house birds. Their bodies are painted in green, purple, yellow, white, blue. The head can be black, red, less often - yellow.
It has been observed that red and black affect the behavior of these birds. The red-headed representatives of the species are aggressive in nature, they often drive away relatives from food. Black-headed representatives of the species are very curious, they tend not to be afraid of unfamiliar objects.
Yellow-headed amadins of the gould suffer from a genetic abnormality in which their body cannot process food carotene.
For nesting, this species selects the western part of Australia, namely its hottest district - Kimberley. Unlike other birds, guild amadins can withstand a high temperature of thirty-forty-five degrees and a humidity of eighty-ninety percent typical of the area.
Amadins Gould are nomadic birds. They choose places where it often rains, a lot of semi-mature seeds and insects. And fly away as soon as the drought begins. They do not eat dry food that has fallen to the ground. These birds are bad parents. They easily throw eggs or chicks when the rainy season ends. In areas where there is no rainfall, guild amadine never appears.
Amadins of the guild are considered an endangered species that is forbidden to be caught in the wild. Therefore, most representatives of the species were bred in captivity. It is very difficult to breed these birds - they need special conditions: high temperature, humidity, lack of drafts and a nanny for abandoned chicks.
And what types of exotic amadins do you know? Please share your knowledge with us.
If you liked the article, please like and share it with your friends.
Scientists have 38 species and 300 subspecies of Amadinae. Of particular interest are those varieties that can be maintained at home. Among these amazing birds, several bright representatives of the breed stand out:
- Zebra Amadina. The head and neck are ash-colored, the back is brown, the abdomen is light yellow. The area from the beak to the goiter is painted with transverse black stripes. The tail is black with white spots. On the cheeks are brick red triangles.
Maintenance and care
You need to understand that Amadins are very small and fragile birds. They should live in a cage, and not jump freely around the room.Keeping feathered babies behind bars is not cruelty, but humanism, a method of protection from the surrounding dangers. Not so much is required to keep songbirds in the house walls: get the necessary equipment, prepare a place, choose the right food.
The diet of amadins is quite simple, it does not involve any frills. It is based on a grain mixture with a predominant content of millet. The composition of dry food also includes other components:
- canary seed
- crushed oats
- flax seeds and meadow herbs.
In addition to grain, parrot madadins love raw vegetables, herbs, berries - this is for them a tasty food rich in vitamins. You can diversify the diet with leaves of dandelion, nettle, plantain. The exception is aromatic seasoning: dill, onion, basil.
Plant-based foods alone aren’t enough to feed. To the daily norm of grain assorted twice a week add low-fat cottage cheese, boiled egg. Animal food contains calcium, phosphorus, and other macronutrients necessary for feather growth. The nesting period is characterized by increased energy consumption, which will be helped by live food: flour worms, bloodworms, insects.
Lighting means a lot to Amadins. They are harmed by both insufficient sunlight and poor lighting conditions. For breeding at home, daylight hours of at least 13 hours are required. Excessive daylight affects the well-being of the birds; bright lamps in the evening cause depression in them. Lack of ultraviolet radiation is fraught with the development of rickets and metabolic disorders.
With the onset of the warm season, the cage is taken out to the balcony or veranda, leaving it under the sun for several hours. On one side of the cage they create a shadow where birds can hide. In winter, the Amadins need an additional light source - an incandescent lamp or an ultraviolet lamp. It is preferable to use special lamps for birds, to place them no closer than one and a half meters.
Cage and accessories
The choice of cells depends on the planned number of wards. Most often, parrot amadins live in groups at home, because they need a company. If one pet is comfortable with a compact structure measuring 20/25/25 cm, then two or more birds will need spacious housing. The optimal parameters for length and width are 40 by 60 cm, and the owners select the height taking into account the capabilities of the room.
The simpler the design of the cage, the easier it is to take care of it: wash, clean, change equipment. The materials from which the poultry housing is made must be durable, safe, hygienic. Amadins are not inclined to gnaw rods, therefore, for their maintenance, combined dwellings of metal and plastic or wood are not excluded.
The cage is equipped with accessories:
- 2 plexiglas feeders,
- automatic drinker
- 2 crossbars with a diameter of 9 mm,
- a protective shield at the bottom around the perimeter.
Installing transparent protection solves the problem of spilling debris. In addition, the cage should have a pallet with a retractable system. Paper towels are laid on it, which facilitates daily cleaning.
Hygiene and bathing
Water treatments are an essential part of caring for amadins. But to bathe a bird - this does not mean to put it in a basin with water and soap. The feathered pet needs to be given the opportunity to bathe: install a special bathing suit - hanging or floor, pour water into it so that the depth is not more than 1.5 cm. The device remains in the cage while the amadins are actively splashing.
Parrot Amadins enjoy swimming. This is for them both entertainment and a way to care for plumage. Upon contact with water, the feathers are moistened, pollution is washed off from them. Especially important are water games during molting and in the presence of feather pests. Moisture facilitates skin itching, helps exfoliate the epidermis, and normalizes the general well-being of birds.
Amadins molt twice a year, and this is a natural process, but it gives birds inconvenience. In females, molting usually occurs at the end of the breeding season. When the plumage changes, the amadins are weakened and need increased attention. Shedding birds are subject to frequent changes in mood, their appetite spoils, males temporarily stop singing. To help pets cope with apathy, you need to return them a sense of comfort. To do this, take a set of measures:
- provide a daylight hours of at least 10 hours,
- increase the room temperature to 26 - 28 degrees,
- maintain a relative humidity of 60%,
- let me swim every day
- add Tsamax to the food according to the instructions,
- monitor the constant presence of mineral components in the cell.
Not always feather loss is normal. Sometimes molting occurs due to stress or illness. It is difficult to get rid of such a pathology, it can drag on for an indefinite time and even lead to the death of the amadina.
Disease and Prevention
Fragile Amadins are susceptible to specific diseases and common to all birds. Among the characteristic avian diseases, ornithosis, internal tumors, and parasites are especially dangerous. Also, parrot amadins suffer from lesions of the beak, feathers, often they have an indigestion. Vitamin deficiency, baldness, injuries and poisoning are common in small birds, depending on the conditions of detention. To prevent complications, you should take care of the pets.
Infectious diseases cause the greatest concern among owners. Homemade Amadins can catch an infection, ticks or fungus from new individuals bought at the pet store. Typical signs of a viral infection: behavior change, drowsiness, refusal to eat. But these same symptoms can be a manifestation of any other disease. If there is a suspicion that the pet is unwell, it is shown to the veterinarian. Reducing the likelihood of infection is easier than curing, so quarantine is required for feathered beginners.
By analogy with budgies, Amadins easily breed in captivity. Their sexual instinct manifests itself for the first time at the age of 7 - 9 months. Breeders agree that early breeding should not be encouraged - let the female grow up to at least a year. If the owner is interested in obtaining offspring from his wards, he must put a couple of birds in a separate cage on time. In the new dwelling, a nesting house should be hung up and pets should be provided with material for building the nest: twigs, hay, and dust. In one year, amadins have up to three broods, but if they nest so often, the female’s body can not stand it. Sometimes tired birds leave chicks or die from exhaustion.
After mating, the female sits in a nest and lays 2 - 5 white eggs. She warms the masonry in the afternoon alternately with the male; at night, the Amadins sit on their eggs together. After 12 to 16 days, chicks appear, naked, blind and helpless. Parents feed them with partially digested food, which they burp from the goiter into the beaks of the cubs. On the third day, a fluff begins to break out at the chicks, the first sounds appear - a voice cuts through.
Features of caring for chicks of Amadins do not differ from those that are required in relation to any birds. Young growth becomes wing after three weeks, trying to fly out of the nest. At this time, the brood must be watched diligently, returned to their parents after the fall. It is recommended to fix several thin perches near the nest, on which the chicks will learn to jump and take off. It is possible that by the time young birds are placed in another cage, the female will begin to nest again.
Exotic birds of the Amadina are able to delight people with only one view. And if they begin to sing and take food from their hands, no one is indifferent. You should not expect such emotional returns from these birds as from parrots, but the serene twitter of Amadins creates a very cozy atmosphere in the house.
Pearl Japanese Amadina
Pearl Japanese Amadina appeared in 1982. And she lived only in Japan, it was very difficult and expensive to export an exotic bird. She is unusual in her color - a silver-gray head, throat, wings and tail, and her chest, belly, nape and back are chocolate.
Males of Japanese Amadins are not conflicting and get along with any bird in the same cage, even with other species.
In general, these birds are calm and unpretentious, easy to maintain. They are well suited for novice lovers of feathered friends.
These birds live throughout the Australian continent and are absolutely not whimsical to either conditions or cohabitants. Therefore, they can settle near the water, and away from it both in the streets and in the parks. Males have orange cheeks and a bright red beak, and females have gray cheeks and an orange beak. The male is slightly larger than the female. Due to this, they are very easy to distinguish from each other. Another special sexual difference is that the males sing loudly and beautifully, and the females either are silent or make short strange sounds. Amadina is a wise woman. If she lives in an arid area, she will not lay eggs (this can last for years).
Today, white amadins in nature can be found in Australia, Africa, South Asia in the forests and in the open. Though small and small, but very active and cheerful. It fascinates many people with its appearance, but with singing it is a problem. They sing, but not melodically. And males with a voice are slightly better than females. If you think that the White Amadins are only white, then you are deeply mistaken. Their plumage can be brown and fawn, and a bright combination of colors has several shades: black, red, green, blue, yellow and even purple. Like a rainbow.
Rice Amadins originate from the islands of Bali and Java. They deserved such a name: on these islands most of the fields are planted with rice, and the Amadins, in turn, do great damage, devastating them. Sometimes these birds are called Javanese sparrow. This type of amadina is the largest - they grow up to 15 centimeters, the color has gray shades. It is very difficult to distinguish a female from a male; only an experienced person can do this. Among this species is very popular snow-white rice, it is often confused with Amadina Bela. This breed was bred in Japan and China. It can also be fawn or isabella.
Most often, it is found in Australia and settles closer to the water, and nests
only on trees in the eucalyptus savannah. The bird got its name from a long and island-shaped ponytail that extends it to 17 centimeters, of which 6–8 is the tail itself. The pointed amadina has a brownish gray color. It is famous for devotion to its partner.
Inhabit the southern and southwestern territories of Africa. Far from the water they do not fly off and nest in the forest zone. They grow to 12-13 centimeters. Red-necked Amadina, like Red-headed, got its name thanks to males - they have red plumage on the throat and on the head. The red-necked ones themselves are brown. And Redheads are taupe.
They live in the northern and eastern parts of Australia, as well as in New Guinea. The habitat is arranged closer to the water. They settle in large flocks. In size, it, like the Japanese one, only has a more powerful beak, and the tail is shorter. The color on the chest is light brown or chestnut.
The Amadins of Guilds live in Australia and got their name from a researcher who named these exotic birds after his wife. They are standard in size - 11 cm, but their color is really mesmerizing: their bodies are green, yellow, purple, white and even blue, and their heads are red and black, sometimes yellow. Males have a brighter color, and they sing, but females do not.
Maintenance in the apartment
If you get a zebra amadina in the aviary, where they live from two or more, we recommend that you immediately take two birds. After all, they are very attached to each other and then can suffer greatly. Therefore, immediately check with the seller about their preferences, so that later there is no "ljamura-tuzhura".
- A cage must be selected with a size of 300 * 200 * 250 mm, preferably with a lower sliding tray. This is not a whim, just this little nuance will make cleaning much easier.
- Cell cleaning is carried out regularly several times a week. There are such cases that the Amadins attack the owner’s hand, trying to bite her when he cleans up on their territory. For the behavior of amadins - this is normal. The bird, though small, but with character.
- The cage must be placed in the brightest room, because they are light-loving, and in winter it is advisable to place them near an artificial light source, otherwise zebra amadines are lethargic and inactive.
- Keep the cage away from drafts and from sudden temperature drop, it should be constant and fluctuate around 18-20 degrees. Also keep away from noise and harsh sounds - this can lead to instant death.
- In the house of your favorites you need to place two poles, two drinking bowls, a feeder and a bath. This species of birds is ambitious and they are happy to take water procedures.
- Nutrition should be balanced and rich in vitamins. They can live independently in their cage without the presence of the owners for about 5 days, the main thing is that there is enough food and drink.
Honestly, caring for Amadins does not take much time and does not take much strength, but if you are a lazy person, then Amadin is not for you. They love cleanliness and will not tolerate dirt either in their cells or around them.
- The cage needs to be cleaned regularly. All Amadins love spacious cages. Poultry farmers recommend choosing rectangular ones because they feel uncomfortable in square ones, and in the round they generally feel fear and, even, experience stress. And take housing for your pets with a flat top.
- Cover the bottom with two centimeters of dry sand, and do not forget to change it. The cage must be placed in a bright room, and keep in mind that under direct sunlight, the birds need to be from three hours a day, the more they will take sun baths, the better.
- Keep away from drafts - birds, like people do not like them. But also remember a balanced and fortified diet. All this you can read on the forums, which discuss a variety of topics related to Amadin. And most poultry farmers note that these birds are the most friendly, beautiful, active. Among the shortcomings, a debate erupted - some write that their singing is intrusive, others claim the opposite.
Nutrition for amadins plays a very large role: birds live for 3–5 years, and up to 10 in captivity.
- grain mixes
- millet (considered the most useful)
- corn chop
- wheat chop
- sunflower seeds.
Soft feed (from vitaminosis and diseases from malnutrition):
- filtered water
- boiled water.
They feed on cereal mixtures, low-fat cottage cheese, chicken eggs and wheat bread. You can buy dry, green, cereal feed at the pet store. In addition to food, adult birds must be given calcium, fruits and greens, and chicks - cereals, eggs.
- zucchini - rich in mineral salts. In large quantities there are salts of potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium. Zucchini contain various vitamins - A, E, C, B1, B2, nicotinic acid. Of the organic acids found in zucchini, it is predominantly malic. Zucchini is also rich in folic acid, which plays an important role in the process of hematopoiesis.
You can offer zucchini as sliced, or as part of a mash, grated and mixed with other ingredients, for example, grated egg, carrots, cucumbers.Also, zucchini can be rubbed on a grater, mix only with grated crackers and give in a small bowl in this form.,
- Chinese cabbage - Contains minerals and vitamins in the same amount as well-known white-cabbage. However, there is more than 2 times more vitamin C in Beijing than in ordinary cabbage and in lettuce salad, as well as protein. Also, Chinese cabbage contains vitamins A, C, B1, B2, B6, PP, E, P, K, U, 16 types of amino acids, glucose and organic acids. The juice of this cabbage is rich in vitamins such as B1, B2, B12, PP.
Amadina and Astrilda leaves Chinese cabbage very eagerly eaten. They can be fixed in a vegetable holder or between cage rods.,
- broccoli - has a high content of vitamins - A, C, E, K, as well as PP and group B, minerals - potassium, calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, chromium, manganese, iodine, copper, boron, carbohydrates and proteins, is also carotene.
Amadins can be given broccoli finely chopped into a mash, mixed with other ingredients, such as grated egg and carrots.,
- carrot - Amadine is very useful for health due to its high content of vitamins - A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, E, K, PP, mineral salts of potassium, iron, copper, iodine, phosphorus, enzymes, fructose and glucose, carotene .
Carrots - this is perhaps the main vegetable, which is often included in the diet of birds. Amadins can be given in a grated form as part of a mash (with grated egg, zucchini), or you can simply mix with grated breadcrumbs.,
- sweet red pepper - contains vitamins A, C, B, B1, B2, B6, PP, P, E, K, folic acid, organic acids and mineral salts, as well as carbohydrates, starch, fiber and pectin.
Sweet bell pepper can be given in small pieces, secured in a special holder for fruits and vegetables.,
- cucumbers - also contains vitamins (in small quantities) and trace elements. The cucumber fruits are 95 percent water, and the rest contains vitamins: A, B1, B2 PP, C, carotene, pectin, calcium, magnesium, iron, silicon, phosphorus, sulfur, iodine and fiber.
Cucumber can be given to amadins by slicing and securing in a special holder for vegetables. Also, it can be included in the mixes, rubbed on a grater and mixed with other components, for example, eggs, carrots, zucchini.,
- beet - unique in its content of nutrients. It contains: protein, fat, sugar, fiber, organic acids, mineral salts, trace elements (magnesium, potassium, calcium, iron, sodium, chlorine, etc.), vitamins - C, B1, B2, P, PP and folic acid . Beets occupy one of the first places among vegetables in iodine content.
Amadinam and astrildam can beetroot rub on a grater, squeeze and mix well with grated crackers.,
- pumpkin - contains carotene (provitamin A), vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, PP, E. Also, it contains a rather rare vitamin T, many acids, including nicotinic and salts of various trace elements.
Pumpkin can be given to amadins as slices, fixed in a holder for vegetables, and as part of a sack, rubbed on a grater and mixed with other components, such as an egg, zucchini.,
- squash - rich in vitamins such as PP, B1, B2, C. Also, this vegetable is rich in macro and microelements: calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, phosphorus, iron.
Amadins can be offered squash as sliced, or as part of a mash, grated and mixed with other ingredients, such as grated egg, carrots.,
- Brussels sprouts - It contains vitamins: PP, beta-carotene, A, B1, B2, B5, B6, B9, C, E, as well as macro and micronutrients, including calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, phosphorus, iron.
Brussels sprouts can be given to the amadins finely chopped into a mash, mixed with other ingredients, such as grated egg and carrots.
Amadins belong to those birds, which nevertheless bring posterity, living in cages.
So, the first thing you need to pay attention to when breeding amadins at home is the sufficient length of daylight hours. The second is the presence of a normal cell and a nesting house. If you put a nest in a cage, then in birds the reflex to reproduction will work, the instinct of procreation will wake up. If you want to propagate - forward to the veterinary pharmacy behind the nest, and preferably after two. Experienced poultry farmers recommend installing two nests at once.
The most suitable age for breeding amadins is from 1 year to 5. Pay attention to the subclavian cavities, there may be ticks and other not very pleasant parasites. To pair formed it is necessary to choose the right female and male. They should be ready: the male is active and vociferously singing, and the groom sings more often than usual. The female should prepare for the construction of the nest: carry and store blades of grass. And if she accepts the poses that invite the male to mate, then take her without a doubt - you will not regret it. The birds sort out the feathers from each other - that means the pair has formed and soon there will be a replenishment. When breeding and breeding guild amadins, adhere to the above tips. They, in principle, are suitable for all amadins, the only thing I would like to clarify is that for these types of birds the cells take in length from 1 meter.
How many eggs hatch
Most Amadins are responsible parents, so they hatch eggs in turn, although the female still sits on them longer.
It lasts twelve days. In clutch of 3 - 6 eggs, unfortunately, not all eggs hatch from all eggs. There are cases when a female or male pecks their own eggs. Veterinarians claim that this is mineral and protein starvation. Therefore, their nutrition should be rich in vitamins and essential minerals.
Chicks are sometimes born with a light fluff and after a couple of hours they ask for food, opening their mouth wide. The first days only the mother feeds, then the father also connects. Three days later, the chicks are already quietly squeaking, and on the fifth - seventh day the Amadins will open their eyes.
At seven to nine days old, zebra amadins, like other species of amadins, begin to fledge. The parent nest leaves after 3-4 weeks. If the chicks are full, their goiters are bloated, and sometimes even grains appear through the goiter. There is nothing to be afraid of - this indicates that parents are coping with their responsibilities. Before plumage, the amadins are not much different from each other.