- Habitat - open water.
- Status - occurs everywhere.
- Number of groups - 2-5 (1-5) largest groups, up to 30, in food places.
- Dorsal fin location - far beyond the center
- Newborn weight - 725 kg.
- Adult weight - 20-30 tons.
- Newborn length - 4.4-4.8 m.
- Adult length - 12-16 m.
- Nutrition - in the North Atlantic, the whale eats various species of copepods and euphasiacephalan, in the seas of the Far East, in addition, fish (saury, Pacific sardine, smelt, gerbil, pollock, capelin, navaga, mackerel, sea lenok, herring, pollock, sea ruff) , and the Kuril ridge and Japan also cephalopods. In the Southern Hemisphere, the menu includes more than fifty species of crustaceans, up to one and a half dozen species of fish and more than a dozen species of winged and cephalopod mollusks. In Antarctica, the main feed of the seyvail is the same as that of all baleen whales - the euphasian black-eye crustacean.
Latin name borealis means "northern" (northern). Other names: Sei whale, pollack whale, coal fish whale, sardine whale, Japan finner, rorqual de Rudolphi (Fr), seiwal (Ger), noordse vinvis (NL), sejhval (Dan), sejval (Swe), seihval (Nor ), balenottera boreale (It), ballena boba, rorcual norteno (Sp), baleia-sardinheira (Por), iwashi kujira (Jap), seival (Rus). The third largest minke whale. Another name is the side-whale.
The seyval plunges downward, slightly bending, so the edge of its caudal stem either does not show up at all from the water, or is set low and does not form a semicircle. The number of fountains is irregular - from 1 to 5, with pauses between them from 4 to 22 s, with a height of 2-5 m. Diving lasts from half a minute to 12 minutes. The highest speed of movement for the wounded with tags at the first moment reaches 40-50 km / h, for those grazing decreases to 5 km / h. The beast usually swims shallowly, and then whirlpools caused by the operation of the tail lobes are noticeable on the surface.
Ectoparasites are the same as in the first two species of minke whales.